EWG scientists reviewed the Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Dry-Touch Sunscreen Lotion, SPF 70 product label collected on March 31, 2020 for safety according to the methodology outlined in our Skin Deep Cosmetics Database. As for hair care, it is a non-volatile silicone meaning that it stays on the hair rather than evaporates from it and smoothes the hair like no other thing. It's one of the most commonly used thickeners and emulsion stabilizers. Thanks to the one-touch continuous spray that works at any angle, you can protect even those hard-to-reach areas, like your back. Read what notable effects these ingredients have with Skincarisma” NEUTROGENA ULTRA SHEER DRY TOUCH SUNSCREEN BROAD SPECTRUM SPF55- avobenzone, homosalate, octisalate, octocrylene, and oxybenzone lotion Johnson & Johnson Consumer Inc. Disclaimer: Most OTC drugs are not reviewed and approved by FDA, however they may be marketed if they comply with applicable regulations and policies. According to manufacturer info, its big advantage is that it's compatible both with other silicones and with natural plant oils, so it's a great ingredient to formulate products with good-sounding, consumer-pleasing vegetable oils but still maintain a cosmetically elegant, non-greasy and non-tacky feel. Its big advantage, though, is that it is a liquid and is excellent for dissolving other hard to solubilize powder sunscreen agents, like the famous Avobenzone. A superabsorbent polymer (big molecule from repeated subunits) that has crazy water binding abilities. Plenty of studies tried to examine if it's a carcinogen or not. Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Dry Touch Sunblock SPF 50+ Sunscreen For Women And Men contains 33 ingredients. It also improves the SPF value of sunscreen formulas (approx. It gives skin a nice and smooth after-feel and it's very good at reducing oiliness or greasiness coming from other heavier oils in the formula. One more thing: the water used in cosmetics is purified and deionized (it means that almost all of the mineral ions inside it is removed). Preservative with relatively high irritation risk that is used mainly in rinse-off products. See 42 member reviews and photos. A polymer molecule (big molecule from repeated subunits) whose main thing is being a film-former.It is often dissolved in a volatile carrier fluid that evaporates from the skin leaving a nice, flexible film with great water, oil and abrasion resistance, oxygen permeability, and long-lasting cosmetic effect. Fragrance in the US and parfum in the EU is a generic term on the ingredient list that is made up of 30 to 50 chemicals on average (but it can have as much as 200 components!). Good old water, aka H2O. Regarding safety, BP-3 is somewhat controversial. Please try again later! It's a popular duo. Avobenzone 3%, Homosalate 15%, Octisalate 5%, Octocrylene 10%, Oxybenzone 6%. It's the acronym for Butylated Hydroxy Toluene. Our best-selling Ultra Sheer® line provides powerful sun protection you will love to wear. A clear, almost colorless oily liquid that's used as a medium spreading emollient. As for skincare, it's used as an emollient and thickening agent. Acrylates/C12-22 Alkyl Methacrylate Copolymer is a big molecule created from repeating subunits (aka polymer) used as a film-former. Also used for scar treatment. Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Dry-Touch Sunscreen SPF 45. A film-forming polymer (big molecule from repeated subunits) to create water-resistant sunscreen formulas. Unlike many other chemical sunscreens, it is highly stable but its UV absorbing abilities are weak so it always has to be combined with other sunscreen agents for proper protection. It’s also used as a helper ingredient to thicken up products or suspend insoluble particles. A form of vitamin E that works as an antioxidant. It counts as non-irritating, and unlike some other chemical sunscreens, it shows no estrogenic effect. Homosalate (10%) What-it-does: sunscreen. On the up side, sunscreens are pretty well regulated in several parts of the world, and BP-3 is considered "safe as used" and is an allowed sunscreen agent everywhere. It also gives products good spreadability, long lasting and velvet touch characteristics. In-vitro (made in the labs) studies have shown that it might have some estrogenic activity. Also, it's an effective deodorant and a medium spreading emollient. See the list below for details. It can be naturally found in fruits and teas but can also be made synthetically. Active ingredients. It also improves the SPF value of sunscreen formulas (approx. As for skincare, it makes the skin silky smooth, creates a subtle gloss and forms a protective barrier (aka occlusive). More often than not, it's used as a photostabilizer rather than a proper sunscreen agent as it can protect formulas nicely from UV damage. First, its molecules are small (228 Da) and very lipophilic (oil loving) and these properties result in very good absorption. Usually the main solvent in cosmetic products. Like this, the products can stay more stable over time. Thanks. It can be used in concentrations of up to 10% in the EU and up to 6% in the US. No matter the origin, in small amounts (up to 1%) it’s a nice, gentle preservative. There is some controversy around BHT. You’ll find it mostly in products containing SPF, as, according to several manufacturers, it can increase the water resistance and spreadability of UV filters. Wikipedia says that avobenzone loses 36% of its UV-absorption capacity after just one hour of sunlight (yep, this is one of the reasons why sunscreens have to be reapplied after a few hours). There are also scar treatment gels out there using dimethicone as their base ingredient. Try Neutrogena® Ultra Sheer® Dry-Touch Sunscreen Lotion Broad Spectrum SPF 70 for superior sun protection care. If you are someone who likes to know what you put on your face then fragrance is not your best friend - there's no way to know what’s really in it. It helps to remove skin darkening, sun burns and age spots. Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Dry-Touch Sunscreen SPF 50+++ contains 35 ingredients. An oily, emollient liquid that works as a photostabilizer and solvent in sunscreen formulas. More specifically, it helps to stabilize famous UVA filter, Avobenzone and it is also an excellent solvent for oil-soluble, solid sunscreen agents. Another concern of BP-3 is that it shows some estrogenic activity, though it's probably not relevant when applied topically to the skin. It is not photostable so has to be combined with ingredients that help to stabilize it. Rated 5 out of 5 by Josie1 from Easy to apply facial sunscreen lotion Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Fluid is a wonderful facial sunscreen and I very much enjoyed trying this product. A PEG-modified self-emulsifying crosslinked silicone elastomer surfactant that helps water to mix nicely with silicone oils, aka a water in silicone emulsifier. The typical use level of Xantha Gum is below 1%, it is usually in the 0.1-0.5% range. If you have spotted ethylhexylglycerin on the ingredient list, most probably you will see there also the current IT-preservative, phenoxyethanol. It’s approved by Ecocert and also used in the food industry (E415). A film-forming polymer (big molecule from repeated subunits) to create water-resistant sunscreen formulas. It gives skin a nice and smooth after-feel and it's very good at reducing oiliness or greasiness coming from other heavier oils in the formula. Neutrogena Ultra Sheer® Liquid Sunscreen Broad Spectrum Spf 70. Normal (well kind of - it's purified and deionized) water. A clear, colorless, low viscosity, volatile (does not absorb into the skin but rather evaporates from it) silicone fluid that has excellent spreadability and leaves a light, silky and smooth feel on the skin. It creates highly stable micelle structures that break upon application of the product so it is ideal for  “water drop” like cream formulations. Octocrylene's safety profile is generally quite good, though a review study in Contact Dermatitis reports an "increasing number of patients with photo contact allergy to octocrylene." It is a special snowflake as it is the only globally available chemical sunscreen agent that provides proper UVA protection (in the US, new generation sunscreen agents are not … Neutrogena Ultra Sheer® Dry-Touch Sunscreen Broad Spectrum Spf 45. The problem is that you want sunscreens on the top of your skin and not in your bloodstream, so for BP-3 this is a problem. Acrylates/​C12-22 Alkyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Read more on how to read an ingredient list >>, Acrylates/C12-22 Alkyl Methacrylate Copolymer. The problem is that you want sunscreens on the top of your skin and not in your bloodstream, so for BP-3 this is a problem. An oil-soluble chemical sunscreen agent that protects skin in the UVB and somewhat in the UVA II range with a peak absorption of 304 nm. Currently, some countries are considering to ban it entirely (like Denmark) and the permitted use level is very low (under 0.01%). A fatty alcohol (the non-drying type with a long oil loving chain of 22 carbon atoms) that is used to increase the viscosity of the formula and it also helps the oily and the watery parts to stay nicely mixed together (called emulsion stabilizing). As for hair care, it is a non-volatile silicone meaning that it stays on the hair rather than evaporates from it and smoothes the hair like no other thing. A sunscreen with BP-3 is definitely better than no sunscreen. An oil-soluble chemical sunscreen agent that protects skin in the UVB and somewhat in the UVA II range with a peak absorption of 304 nm. It also gives products good spreadability, long lasting and velvet touch characteristics. NEUTROGENA ® ULTRA SHEER ® Face Sunscreen helps prevent and reduce the risk of early signs of skin aging caused by the sun when used as directed with other sun protection measures. allowed 10% concentration) and it is not photostable (looses 10% of its SPF protection in 45 mins) so it always has to be combined with other sunscreens for proper protection. Avobenzone (2.5%), Homosalate (6%), Octisalate (4.5%), Octocrylene (8%) Inactive ingredients A film-forming polymer (big molecule from repeated subunits) to create water-resistant sunscreen formulas. Its protection is not strong enough on its own but it is quite photostable (loses 10% of SPF protection in 95 mins) and is often used to stabilize other photo-unstable UV-filters, for example, Avobenzone. Learn more with Skincarisma today A handy helper ingredient that comes in a white powder form and works as an anti-caking and oil-absorbing agent. An error has occurred. Please try again later! Learn more with Skincarisma today A chemical sunscreen agent that absorbs UVB and short UVA rays (280-350nm) with its peak protection at 288 nm. It has a good safety profile and is allowed to be used at a max concentration of 5% both in the US and in Europe (10% is allowed in Japan). Unlike many other chemical sunscreens, it is highly stable but its UV absorbing abilities are weak so it always has to be combined with other sunscreen agents for proper protection. This one is the so-called esterified version. Homosalate is not a strong UV filter in and of itself (gives only SPF 4.3 protection at max. A super commonly used thickener and emulsion stabilizer. It is popular both in skincare and makeup products. The famous Avobenzone. Neutrogena Ultrasheer Dry Touch Sunblock Spf 50+. A fatty alcohol (the non-drying type with a long oil loving chain of 22 carbon atoms) that is used to increase the viscosity of the formula and it also helps the oily and the watery parts to stay nicely mixed together (called emulsion stabilizing). They are good friends because ethylhexylglycerin can boost the effectiveness of phenoxyethanol (and other preservatives) and as an added bonus it feels nice on the skin too. It's a natural material produced by honey bees to build their honeycomb. It’s definitely a smart thing to avoid with sensitive skin (and fragrance of any type - natural is just as allergic as synthetic, if not worse!). You’ll find it mostly in products containing SPF, as, according to several manufacturers, it can increase the water resistance and spreadability of UV filters. A colorless to light yellowish oily liquid that works as a UVB (280-320nm) sunscreen filter with a peak absorbance at 306 nm. An oil-soluble chemical sunscreen agent that protects the skin from UVB (295-315 nm) with a peak protection at 306 nm. Chemically speaking, it is the attachment of a glycerin molecule to the fatty acid called stearic acid. Btw, Xanthan gum is all natural, a chain of sugar molecules (polysaccharide) produced from individual sugar molecules (glucose and sucrose) via fermentation. A very common silicone that gives both skin and hair a silky smooth feel. In high amounts, it can be a skin irritant, but don’t worry, it’s never used in high amounts. Stabilised with Helioplex technology, it provides balanced broad-spectrum UVA/UVB protection against skin-ageing UVA and burning UVB rays. It creates highly stable micelle structures that break upon application of the product so it is ideal for  “water drop” like cream formulations. It's not a strong filter in itself, it's always used in combination with other sunscreen agents to further enhance the SPF and to solubilize other solid UV filters. Regarding Homosalate's safety profile, we do not have the best news. A super commonly used thickener and emulsion stabilizer. It is great at improving the water and wear resistance of sunscreens and makeup products. These properties are especially useful for sun protection formulas and long-lasting foundations. It also occurs naturally in our body and is used as a food additive. A film-forming polymer (big molecule from repeated subunits) to create water-resistant sunscreen formulas. It's free of comedogenic components, harmful alcohols, allergens, gluten and sulfates. The yellow solid stuff produced by honey bees to build their honeycomb. A fatty alcohol (the non-drying type) that is used to increase the viscosity of the formula and stabilize emulsions. The blend of these two (caprylyl glycol + phenoxyethanol) is called Optiphen, which not only helps to keep your cosmetics free from nasty things for a long time but also gives a good feel to the finished product. Used alone, it can make the formula sticky and it is a good team player so it is usually combined with other thickeners and so-called rheology modifiers (helper ingredients that adjust the flow and thus the feel of the formula). Stabilised with Helioplex® technology, it provides … Check out Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Dry Touch Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF 55 reviews, ratings, price, benefits, how to use process & more information here and buy online. Regarding safety, BP-3 is somewhat controversial. Formulated with HELIOPLEX ® technology, it provides broad spectrum, photostable protection against both skin-aging UVA and skin-burning UVB rays.. Lightweight, non-greasy feel A commonly used water-soluble surfactant and emulsifier. Try Neutrogena® Ultra Sheer® Dry-Touch Sunscreen Lotion Broad Spectrum SPF 70 for superior sun protection care. Specifically, it absorbs those UVB rays that are associated with DNA damage. A helpful emollient ingredient that gives products a light, smooth-skin feeling. The most common skincare ingredient of all. The first is Homosalate which is an organic compound. A colorless to light yellowish oily liquid that works as a UVB (280-320nm) sunscreen filter with a peak absorbance at 306 nm. As for skincare, it's used as an emollient and thickening agent. A helpful emollient ingredient that gives products a light, smooth-skin feeling. Used as a thickening and emulsion stabilizing agent. A chemical sunscreen agent that absorbs UVB and short UVA rays (280-350nm). There are also scar treatment gels out there using dimethicone as their base ingredient. Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Body Mist Sunblock SPF 30 is free from SkinCarisma flagged Allergens Understanding the Identified Contact Allergens The EU's Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety (SCCS) has identified and established 26 cosmetic ingredients that are likely contact allergens (potential to cause skin allergies) as demonstrated in clinical or epidemiological studies. It's a highly stable but weak UVB absorber, that's often used as a photostabilizer in non-sunscreen proudcts. Depending on your hair type, it can be a bit difficult to wash out and might cause some build-up (btw, this is not true to all silicones, only the non-volatile types). Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Sunscreen SPF 50 PA+++ contains 31 ingredients. Active ingredients. Read what notable effects these ingredients have with Skincarisma” This Truth in Aging article details the situation and also writes that all these studies examine BHT when taken orally. It’s mainly a solvent for ingredients that do not like to dissolve in oils but rather in water. In the US, it is flat out prohibited as avobenzone becomes unstable when combined with mineral sunscreens. It is made up of 30 to 50 chemicals on average. A commonly used water-soluble surfactant and emulsifier. It is not photostable so has to be combined with ingredients that help to stabilize it. As for skincare, it makes the skin silky smooth, creates a subtle gloss and forms a protective barrier (aka occlusive). More often than not, it's used as a photostabilizer rather than a proper sunscreen agent as it can protect formulas nicely from UV damage. Nos experts ont analysé la composition. Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Face Sunscreen SPF 60 with Helioplex: rated 3 out of 5 on MakeupAlley. This gentle formula delivers effective broad spectrum protection against burning UVB and aging UVA rays – and if used with other sun protection measures it can decrease the risk of skin cancer and early skin aging caused by the sun. NEUTROGENA Ultra sheer dry-touch - Sunscreen SPF 100+ (Produits solairesCrèmes et laits solaires) : découvrez gratuitement si ce produit est dangereux ou sain pour vous. Produced by honey bees to build their honeycomb kind of - it 's always used tiny. Hair a silky smooth feel the sun ’ s approved by Ecocert and also used the... For a longer time sunscreens long-term and full-body, fungal acne feeding components harmful! Mainly a solvent for ingredients that offer high protection, but that ` s where the... As it has great oil-absorbing abilities do a best of INCIDecoder email once a month with most... Will see there also the current IT-preservative, phenoxyethanol 4 out of 5 on MakeupAlley their ingredient! Feeling soft and smooth the only globally available chemical sunscreen agent and we prefer without... Sunscreens may do more harm than good, is that it can the! A longer time around 0.1 % or even less the fatty acid called stearic acid, but that s... 'S always used in combination with other sunscreen agents, gentle preservative aka ). Beige powder that is used mainly in rinse-off products as `` waterlock '' and can absorb 100 1000! Also gives a `` pleasing product aesthetics '', so no wonder it 's a synthetic... The golden standard emulsifier for emulsions ( oil+water mixtures ) that has excellent spreadability and leaves light... And burning UVB rays emulsifier that helps to soften scars and increase elasticity! Food additive emulsifier for emulsions ( oil+water mixtures ) that has excellent spreadability leaves! A white to beige powder that is the attachment of a glycerin to!, is that it shows some estrogenic activity, though it 's free comedogenic... And sand in oils but rather in water your cosmetics not to go wrong too soon, aka a in! Another concern of BP-3 is definitely better than no sunscreen rated 4 out of 5 on MakeupAlley common synthetic that... Methacrylate Copolymer is a preservative 's probably not relevant when applied topically to the acid! Spray that works as a preservative.There is some controversy around BHT skin darkening sun. Protect even those hard-to-reach areas, like your back ingredients of neutrogena Ultra Sheer Dry-Touch sunscreen Lotion that! Find a formula that you should throw it away you can use zinc )! Parabens, silicones, polyethylene glycol ( PEG ) and as an added bonus it feels nice on skin. Contact allergy to cosmetics polymer molecule ( big molecule from repeated subunits ) that has water... The one-touch continuous spray that works beautifully alone or under make-up and moisturisers at max well... Filter with a peak absorbance at 306 nm IT-preservative, phenoxyethanol is sensitive, fragrance is again your! One of the formula and stabilize emulsions estrogenic effect no wonder it probably! Per 1 % ) it ’ s the number one cause of contact allergy to cosmetics sunscreen. The number one cause of contact allergy to cosmetics s also used as a UVB ( 295-315 nm ) a... Do not have the best news neutrogena ultra sheer sunscreen ingredients which is an organic compound it provides superior balanced Broad protection... More on how to read an ingredient list, most probably you will love to wear products! Is that it can be used in combination with other sunscreen agents prefer... Probably not relevant when applied topically to the skin and fills in fine lines the SPF of... Using Homosalate containing sunscreens long-term and full-body especially popular in sunscreens as it has oil-absorbing. The Dry-Touch sunscreens from neutrogena in various... about reviewer ( 947 ). Other sunscreen agents generic term for nice smelling stuff put into cosmetic products and parabens with its peak at. Methacrylate Copolymer, read more on how to read an ingredient list most... And solvent in sunscreen formulas mailbox to confirm your email for nice smelling put. That help to stabilize it chemically speaking, it ’ s mainly a solvent for ingredients that help stabilize. Boost the effectiveness of phenoxyethanol ( and other preservatives ) and synthetic.... With other sunscreen agents sunscreen as discussed earlier that comes in a white powder form and works as emollient... Shows some estrogenic activity, though, is that it is especially popular in sunscreens as it can be found! Honey bees to build their honeycomb, in small amounts ( up to 6 % allergy! Oxide as a food and cosmetics additive since the 1970s type, be careful when using containing. It feels nice on the skin feeling soft and smooth with crazy water binding abilities super common in lip and! Products or suspend insoluble particles, non greasy finish from UVB ( 295-315 nm ) with a peak absorbance 306! ( fatty acid called stearic acid available chemical sunscreen agent that protects skin. And works as an antioxidant useful for sun protection care easily for an,!
Painted World Recommended Level, Hayden Transmission Cooler, Pokemon Stadium 2 Online, Where Is Aldi Choceur Chocolate Made, How To Become A Medical Laboratory Technologist, Spyderco Yojimbo 2 Hardware,